Skip to main content

Time to ignite your purposeful venture! | Join our Cohort 3 | Deadline: 15.01.2024 | Apply now >>>

Imprint

Information according to §5 Telemediengesetz (TMG):
avant now GmbH
Rheinsberger Str. 76/77
10115 Berlin
Germany

Registered at Amtsgericht Charlottenburg Berlin
Registernumber: HRB 246819 B
Value Added Tax-ID: DE 358325961
E-Mail: info -at- avant-now.com

Managing Director: Viktoria Trosien

Contact details of the person responsible for data protection
If you have any questions about data protection, please find below the contact details of the person or body responsible:
avant now GmbH
Rheinsberger Str. 76/77
10115 Berlin
E-Mail: info -at- avant-now.com

EU Dispute Resolution
The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolution (OS): https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/. You can find our e-mail address in the imprint above.
Consumer dispute resolution/ universal dispute resolution body: We are not willing or obliged to participate in dispute resolution proceedings before a consumer arbitration board.


Liability for links on this website
Our website contains links to other websites for whose content we are not responsible. We are not liable for linked websites, as we were and are not aware of any illegal activities, we have not noticed any such illegal activities and we would remove links immediately if we became aware of any illegal activities. If you notice illegal links on our website, please contact us. You will find the contact details in the imprint.

Copyright notice
All contents of this website (pictures, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. Please consult us before you distribute, reproduce or exploit the content of this website, such as republishing it on other websites. If necessary, we will legally pursue the unauthorized use of parts of the content of our site. If you find any content on this site that infringes copyright, please contact us.

Copyright Illustrations: Magdalena Böttger/ midjourney

Privacy

AVANT NOW respects the privacy of all visitors to its website and is committed to maintaining their privacy. We may work with your data to make sure that all communications you receive from AVANT NOW are as relevant to you as possible. The following provisions describe how we deal with your online privacy and security.


Information we collect
We may collect information when you register for our newsletter, apply to our accelerator program, register for an event, send a contact request, set up an account at AVANT NOW, or engage in other campaigns (e.g. surveys, etc). This information may include your name, phone, company, email, country of residence and topics of interests.
To make your experience as good as possible, we, with your permission, collect personal information about your use of our website.
With your permission, we will send you emails containing news of our latest developments, offers, events and other promotional activities. If you do not want those, please use the unsubscribe button at the bottom of every email we send or send an e-mail to info -at- avant-now.com requesting to unsubscribe.

Information sharing
We undertake not to share nor sell the information you provide to us on our website with/ to third parties with the exception of the following:
* third-party service providers processing personal data on our behalf, for example, to process payments, host, manage and service our data, distribute emails, research, and analysis, manage brand and product promotions as well as administering certain services and features.
* other third parties to the extent necessary to (i) comply with a government request, a court order or applicable law; (ii) prevent illegal uses of our website or violations of our website’s terms of use and our policies; and (iii) defend ourselves against third-party claims; and
* to any other third party where you have provided your consent.
In the event that you choose to engage with our profiles on social media, please be sure to review the privacy policies and settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand and agree with the information they are sharing.
If you do not want social media sites to collect information about your activity on avant now social media profiles, you should avoid visiting or engaging with them.

Online Security
In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our best to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely at all times.
All our employees who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal information are committed to respecting the confidentiality of personal information.
Our website may include links to external websites operated by other organizations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. AVANT NOW cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and does not accept responsibility for those websites.

Cookies
We may use ‘cookies’ on our website that serve to identify your computer. When you visit AVANT NOW’s website, unique cookies are placed to distinguish your browser from all other browsers that visit our sites.
Most browsers give you the choice to accept or reject cookies by modifying your browser preferences. You have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that if you choose to reject all cookies, certain parts of this site may not be available to you or may not function properly. In addition, we may use Google Analytics to monitor activity on our websites. To learn how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Your rights relating your personal data
You have the right to request:
(i) access to your personal data;
(ii) an electronic copy of your personal data (portability);
(iii) correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate; or
(iv) deletion or restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances provided by applicable law. These rights are not absolute. Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Changes to this policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.
If you would like to request a copy of your personal data or exercise any of your other rights, or if you have any questions or want to know more about how your information is used, or if you want to alter or delete your personal information, please contact us at info -at- avant-now.com or avant now GmbH, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin.